A complete KVKK compliance solution

We simplify your KVKK compliance by:

Turkey’s Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kanunu (KVKK) shares many principles of Europe’s GDPR. Turkish organisations and foreign organisations doing business in Turkey must meet specific data protection obligations and provide data subjects privacy rights. Like our GDPR software, our KVKK solution helps you implement and manage your KVKK privacy program and ensure you’ve got the documentation to demonstrate your compliance.

We help you understand your risks and give you cloud based documentation.

KVKK Principles

Demonstrate compliance with KVKK principles, which indicate that personal data must be:

  • Processed fairly and lawfully
  • Accurate and up-to-date
  • Processed for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Relevant, adequate and not excessive
  • Kept only for a term that’s necessary for purpose.

KVKK article: 4

Personal Data Processing Inventory

Document your data processing in relation to the procedures and principles of the law: lawfulness of purpose, data accuracy, data limitation and retention.
KVKK article: 4

Personal data transfers 

Manage transfers inside and outside of Turkey, map what personal data is being transferred, using the appropriate lawful basis and generating the relevant contracts or agreements.
KVKK Articles: 5, 6, 8 and 9

Obligation to inform

Auto-generate a privacy notice that contains all the information you are obligated to make your data subjects aware of.

 

KVKK Articles: 10 and 11

Data Security

Use the audit checklists to ensure, and to document, that you have adequate technical and organisational security in place. Use the DPIA tool to assess the processing risk associated with new projects and existing operations. Use the breach management tool to manage and respond to security related incidents.


KVKK Article: 1

Data Subject Rights Manager

Manage data subject access requests and complaints using inbuilt forms and workflows that simplify the process.

KVKK Articles: 6, 7, 11, 13 and 15

KVKK compliance needn’t have to be complicated.